Events: 2016 Program ( map below)

Thursday, September 29, 2016

Time Event Location
9:00 AM Buildings Open GE Crafts Vendors
9:00 AM High School Art Competition Picnic Shelter
9:30 AM Hands on Real Food Station (to 1:30 PM) Agri-Food Tent
9:30 AM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
10:00 AM Seniors Tea Room (to 2 PM) Homecraft Walkway
10:00 AM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
10:00 AM Our Amazing Farm Animals Livestock Arena
10:00 AM Craig Douglas, Juggler Entertainment Tent
10:00 AM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
10:30 AM Glenn Ottaway, Magician Entertainment Tent
10:30 AM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
10:30 AM Freestyle Motocross Demonstration Racetrack
11:00 AM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
11:00 AM Horse Power Live Racetrack
11:00 AM Markham 4-H Dairy Achievement Show Livestock Arena
11:00 AM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
11:30 AM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
11:30 AM Craig Douglas, Juggler Entertainment Tent
12:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
12:00 PM Glenn Ottaway, Magician Entertainment Tent
12:00 PM Horse Power Live Racetrack
12:00 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
12:30 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
12:30 PM Our Amazing Farm Animals Livestock Arena
12:30 PM YRP K9 Unit Demonstration Racetrack
12:30 PM SDSS Wind Symphony Entertainment Tent
1:00 PM Horse Power Live Racetrack
1:00 PM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
1:00 PM Sheep Shearing Demonstration Old MacDonald’s Barn
1:00 PM Market Lamb Show Livestock Arena
1:30 PM Freestyle Motocross Demonstration Racetrack
1:30 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
1:30 PM 4-H Holstein, Jersey & Guernsey Interclub Show Livestock Arena
1:30 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
2:00 PM Ambassador Competition Wine Tent
2:00 PM Sheep Shearing Demonstration Old MacDonald’s Barn
2:30 PM 4-H Calf and Member Costume Show Livestock Arena
3:30 PM Opening Ceremonies Wine Tent
4:00 PM Wine Tent Opens (to 9 PM) Wine Tent
5:30 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
6:00 PM Beer Tent Opens Crow’s Corral
6:00 PM Family Sports Night featuring World Cup Hockey Crow’s Corral
6:30 PM Antiques Presentation (to 8 PM) Homecraft Building
7:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
7:00 PM Largest Outdoor Monster Truck Madness Featuring Freestyle Motocross Racetrack
7:00 PM So You Think You Can Cook At The Fair Competition Agri-Food Tent
7:00 PM Little Britches Livestock Arena
7:30 PM Holstein Cattle Show Livestock Arena
Dusk Fireworks At Dusk Infield Show Ring
10:00 PM Buildings Closed GE Crafts Vendors
12:00 AM Midway Closed Midway

 

Friday, September 30, 2016

Time Event Location
9:00 AM Buildings Open GE Crafts Vendors
9:00 AM Light Horses – Junior & Gymkhana Show Infield Show Ring
9:00 AM High School Art Competition Picnic Shelter
9:30 AM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
9:30 AM Hands on Real Food Station (to 1:30 PM) Agri-Food Tent
10:00 AM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
10:00 AM Our Amazing Farm Animals Livestock Arena
10:00 AM Seniors Tea Room (to 2 PM) Homecraft Walkway
10:00 AM Craig Douglas, Juggler Entertainment Tent
10:00 AM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
10:30 AM Glenn Ottaway, Magician Entertainment Tent
10:30 AM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
11:00 AM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
11:00 AM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
11:00 AM Light Horses – Commercial Class Show Infield Show Ring
11:00 AM Horse Power Live Racetrack
11:30 AM Craig Douglas, Juggler Entertainment Tent
11:30 AM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
12:00 PM Horse Power Live Racetrack
12:00 PM Glenn Ottaway, Magician Entertainment Tent
12:00 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
12:00 PM Our Amazing Farm Animals Livestock Arena
12:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
12:30 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
12:30 PM MDHS Wind Symphony Entertainment Tent
1:00 PM Sheep shearing Demonstration Old MacDonald’s Barn
1:00 PM Horse Power Live Racetrack
1:00 PM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
1:30 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
1:30 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
2:00 PM Sheep Shearing Demonstration Old MacDonald’s Barn
2:00 PM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
4:00 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Livestock Arena
4:00 PM Children’s Pet Show – Registration Entertainment Tent
4:00 PM Wine Tent Opens (to 9 PM) Wine Tent
4:30 PM Children’s Pet Show Entertainment Tent
5:00 PM Junior Ambassador Competition Outdoor Stage
5:30 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
6:00 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Livestock Arena
7:00 PM So You Think You Can Cook At The Fair Competition Agri-Food Tent
7:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
7:00 PM Truck and Tractor Pull Racetrack
7:00 PM Teen Talent Show Entertainment Tent
7:00 PM Beer Tent Opens Crow’s Corral
7:00 PM Giant Screen Video Dance Featuring the Beat Brothers (to 11 PM) Outdoor Stage
8:00 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Livestock Arena
Dusk Fireworks At Dusk Infield Show Ring
8:30 PM Live Music By “Two for the Show” Crow’s Corral
10:00 PM Buildings Closed GE Crafts Vendors
12:00 AM Midway Closed Midway

Saturday, October 1, 2016

Time Event Location
9:00 AM Buildings Open GE Crafts Vendors
9:00 AM Just Crafts Opens Homecraft
9:00 AM High School Art Competition Picnic Shelter
9:00 AM Baby Contest (Must be Pre-Registered) Entertainment Tent
9:30 AM Hands on Real Food Station (to 12:30 PM) Agri-Food Tent
9:30 AM Light Horses – Sport and Welsh Pony Show Infield Show Ring
9:30 AM Heavy Horse Show Featuring 6-Horse Hitch (to 5 PM) Infield Show Ring
10:00 AM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
10:00 AM 4-H Beef Interclub Show Livestock Arena
10:00 AM Kid’s Crafts – Take & Make (Ages 4 to 8) (to 5 PM) Picnic Shelter
10:00 AM Light Horses – Halflinger Horse Show Infield Show Ring
10:30 AM York 4-H Beef Club Achievement Program Livestock Arena
10:30 AM Sheep Shearing Old MacDonald’s Barn
11:00 AM Wonderful World of Circus Entertainment Tent
11:00 AM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
11:00 AM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
11:00 AM The Amazing Cow – “The Story of Milk” Old MacDonald’s Barn
11:30 AM Kick Up A Fuss Cloggers Entertainment Tent
11:30 AM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
12:00 PM Face Painting by Picasso & Friends (to 4 PM) Entertainment Tent
12:00 PM Shorthorn Cattle Show Livestock Arena
12:00 PM Glenn Ottaway, Magician Entertainment Tent
12:00 PM Beer Tent Opens Crow’s Corral
12:00 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
12:00 PM Wine Tent Opens (to 9 PM) Wine Tent
12:30 PM Wonderful World of Circus Entertainment Tent
12:30 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
12:30 PM Sheep Shearing Old MacDonald’s Barn
1:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
1:00 PM Kick Up A Fuss Cloggers Entertainment Tent
1:00 PM Ram Rodeo Racetrack
1:00 PM Children’s Pedal Tractor Pull Outdoor Stage
1:30 PM Glenn Ottaway, Magician Entertainment Tent
2:00 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
2:00 PM Craig Douglas, Juggler Entertainment Tent
2:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
2:30 PM Market Lamb Sale Livestock Arena
2:30 PM Sheep Shearing Old MacDonald’s Barn
2:30 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
2:30 PM Toronto Banjo Band Entertainment Tent
3:00 PM Wonderful World of Circus Entertainment Tent
3:00 PM Local Food Cooking Demonstration – Meals in a Pinch Agri-Food Tent
3:00 PM Line Dancing Crow’s Corral
3:00 PM Chip Off the Old Block Contest Outdoor Stage
3:00 PM Ram Rodeo Racetrack
3:30 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
3:30 PM The Amazing Cow – “The Story of Milk” Old MacDonald’s Barn
3:30 PM Craig Douglas, Juggler Entertainment Tent
3:45 PM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
4:00 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
4:00 PM Sheep Shearing Old MacDonald’s Barn
4:00 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
4:00 PM Toronto Banjo Band Entertainment Tent
5:00 PM Markham Concert Band Entertainment Tent
5:00 PM Local Food Cooking Demonstration – Simply Sauerkraut Agri-Food Tent
5:00 PM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
5:30 PM Line Dancing Crow’s Corral
5:30 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
6:00 PM So You Think You Can Cook At The Fair Competition Agri-Food Tent
7:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
7:00 PM Old Time Fiddle Contest Entertainment Tent
7:00 PM World Cup Hockey Crow’s Corral
7:00 PM Horse Pull Livestock Arena
7:00 PM Demolition Derby Featuring Freestyle Motorcross Racetrack
8:00 PM Beer Tent Opens, Live Music by “Dwayne Gretzky” Crow’s Corral
Dusk Fireworks At Dusk Infield Show Ring
10:00 PM Buildings Closed GE Crafts Vendors
12:00 AM Midway Closed Midway

Sunday, October 2, 2016

Time Event Location
9:00 AM Buildings Open GE Crafts Vendors
9:00 AM Just Crafts Opens Homecraft
9:00 AM High School Art Competition Picnic Shelter
9:00 AM Ontario Extreme Cowboy Demonstration Infield Show Ring
9:00 AM Garden Tractor Pull Racetrack
10:00 AM Dairy Goat Show Livestock Arena
10:00 AM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
10:00 AM Hands on Real Food Station (to 12:30 PM) Agri-Food Tent
10:00 AM Kid’s Crafts – Take & Make (Ages 4 to 8) (to 5 PM) Picnic Shelter
11:00 AM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
11:00 AM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
11:00 AM 4-H Rabbit Achievement Show Livestock Arena
11:00 AM Meet and Greet with Nickelodeon’s Dora the Explorer (to 2 PM) Horse Drive
11:00 AM Wonderful World of Circus Entertainment Tent
11:00 AM Children’s Pedal Tractor Pull Outdoor Stage
11:30 AM Sheep Shearing Old MacDonald’s Barn
11:30 AM Craig Douglas, Juggler Entertainment Tent
12:00 PM Limousin Showmanship Classes Show Livestock Arena
12:00 PM Face Painting by Picasso & Friends (to 4 PM) Entertainment Tent
12:00 PM The Amazing Cow – “The Story of Milk” Old MacDonald’s Barn
12:00 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
12:00 PM Glenn Ottaway, Magician Entertainment Tent
12:00 PM Beer Tent Opens Crow’s Corral
12:00 PM Wine Tent Opens (to 5 PM) Wine Tent
12:30 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
12:30 PM Kick Up A Fuss Cloggers Entertainment Tent
12:30 PM School Children’s Awards Outdoor Stage
1:00 PM Ram Rodeo Racetrack
1:00 PM Live Music by “The Little White Lies” Crow’s Corral
1:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
1:00 PM The All Ontario Limousin Show Livestock Arena
1:00 PM Craig Douglas, Juggler Entertainment Tent
1:00 PM The Road to the Royal Chef Challenge (Round 1) Agri-Food Tent
1:00 PM Student Spelling Bee Outdoor Stage
1:00 PM Other Breeds Beef Cattle Show Livestock Arena
1:30 PM Sheep Shearing Old MacDonald’s Barn
1:30 PM Glenn Ottaway, Magician Entertainment Tent
2:00 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
2:00 PM Beat Brothers Featuring Scott Jackson Entertainment Tent
2:30 PM Live Music by “The Little White Lies” Crow’s Corral
2:30 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
2:30 PM Wonderful World of Circus Entertainment Tent
2:30 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
3:00 PM Ram Rodeo Racetrack
3:00 PM The Amazing Cow – “The Story of Milk” Old MacDonald’s Barn
3:00 PM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
3:00 PM Kick Up A Fuss Cloggers Entertainment Tent
3:30 PM Line Dancing Lessons Crow’s Corral
3:30 PM Beatbox Brothers Featuring Scott Jackson Entertainment Tent
3:30 PM Lincoln Leapers Outdoor Stage
4:00 PM Local Food Cooking Demonstration – Meals in a Pinch Agri-Food Tent
4:00 PM President’s Choice SuperDogs Horse Drive
4:00 PM MOTUS O Dance Theatre Round Tent
4:00 PM Live Music by “The Little White Lies” Crow’s Corral
4:00 PM DnA Fiddle & Stepdance Entertainment Tent
4:00 PM Gymnastics Demonstration Outdoor Stage
4:30 PM DnA Fiddle & Stepdance Entertainment Tent
5:00 PM Largest Outdoor Monster Truck Madness Featuring Freestyle Motocross Racetrack
6:00 PM Buildings Closed GE Crafts Vendors

This page last updated:

 

top top of Events page

Fairgrounds Map:

Map of Markham Fair grounds (click to download PDF and print)

Map of Markham Fair grounds (click to download PDF and print)

download and print the PDF

Dates and times are subject to change, please see our disclaimer .

top top of Events page

?