Planning is underway for the 2022 Markham Fair - September 29 - October 2, 2022

Events During the Fair

Past Event Listing – 2019 Markham Fair

Thursday, October 3, 2019

TimeEventLocation
9:00 AMBuildings OpenGE, Crafts, Vendors
9:30 AMHands on Real Food Station (to 1:30 PM)Agri-Food Tent
9:30 AMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
9:30 AMYork Durham Association of Museums and Archives (to 2:30 PM)Homecraft Walkway
10:00 AMSeniors Tea Room (to 2 PM)Homecraft Building
10:00 AMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
10:00 AMOur Amazing Farm AnimalsLivestock Arena
10:00 AM“Kiki” Truly OutrageousEntertainment Tent
10:30 AMCraig Douglas, JugglerEntertainment Tent
10:30 AMFMX Mini ShowRacetrack
11:00 AMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
11:00 AMMarkham 4-H Dairy Achievement ShowLivestock Arena
11:00 AMLunchtime “Live” Karaoke (to 1PM)Crow’s Corral
11:00 AMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
11:30 AM“Kiki” Truly OutrageousEntertainment Tent
11:30 AMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
12:00 PMCraig Douglas, JugglerEntertainment Tent
12:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
12:30 PMFMX Mini ShowRacetrack
12:30 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
12:30 PMOur Amazing Farm AnimalsLivestock Arena
12:30 PMStouffville District High School BandEntertainment Tent
12:30 PMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
1:00 PMSr Ambassador CompetitionOutdoor Stage
1:00 PMSheep Shearing DemonstrationOld MacDonald’s Barn
1:00 PMSheep ShowLivestock Arena
1:00 PMStouffville District High School BandEntertainment Tent
1:00 PMWorld’s Finest Shows Midway OpensMidway
1:00 PMHolstein, Jersey & Guernsey 4-H ShowLivestock Arena
1:30 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
2:00 PMSheep Shearing DemonstrationOld MacDonald’s Barn
2:00 PMOpen Dairy ShowLivestock Arena
4:00 PM4-H Calf and Member Costume ShowLivestock Arena
4:00 PMFaircrow’s Farm Park PlaygroundKid’s Zone
4:00 PMWine Tent Opens (to 9 PM)Wine Tent
4:00 PMMarkville Secondary School Senior Wind EnsembleEntertainment Tent
5:30 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
6:30 AMPreserve the SeasonAgri-Food Tent
7:30 AMFreestyle CookingAgri-Food Tent
7:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
7:30 PMOpening CeremoniesLivestock Arena
7:30 PMBeer Tent OpensCrow’s Corral
7:30 PMLargest Outdoor Monster Truck Madness Feat FMX with Back Flip Racetrack
7:30 PMMarkham Fair Drag XtravaganzaEntertainment Tent
8:00 PMThirsty Thursday Feat. Auxiliary FriendsCrow’s Corral
DuskFireworks At DuskInfield Show Ring
10:00 PMBuildings ClosedGE, Crafts, Vendors
11:00 PMMidway ClosedMidway

Friday, October 4, 2019

TimeEventLocation
9:00 AMBuildings OpenGE, Crafts, Vendors
9:00 AMLight Horses – Junior & Gymkhana ShowInfield Show Ring
9:30 AMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
9:30 AMHands on Real Food Station (to 1:30 PM)Agri-Food Tent
9:30 AMYork Durham Association of Museums and Archives (to 2:30 PM)Homecraft Walkway
10:00 AMOur Amazing Farm AnimalsLivestock Arena
10:00 AMSeniors Tea Room (to 2 PM)Homecraft Building
10:00 AM“Kiki” Truly OutrageousEntertainment Tent
10:00 AMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
10:30 AMCraig Douglas, JugglerEntertainment Tent
11:00 AMRCMP Musical RideRacetrack
11:00 AMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
11:00 AMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
11:00 AMLunchtime “Live” Karaoke (to 1PM)Crow’s Corral
11:00 AMLight Horses – Commercial Class ShowInfield Show Ring
11:30 AMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
11:30 AM“Kiki” Truly OutrageousEntertainment Tent
11:30 AMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
12:00 PMCraig Douglas, JugglerEntertainment Tent
12:00 PMOur Amazing Farm AnimalsLivestock Arena
12:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
12:30 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
12:30 PMMDHS Wind SymphonyEntertainment Tent
1:00 PMSheep shearing DemonstrationOld MacDonald’s Barn
1:00 PMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
1:00 PMWorld’s Finest Shows Midway OpensMidway
1:00 PMMDHS Wind SymphonyEntertainment Tent
1:30 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
2:00 PMSheep Shearing DemonstrationOld MacDonald’s Barn
2:00 PMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
4:00 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsLivestock Arena
4:00 PMChildren’s Pet Show – RegistrationEntertainment Tent
4:00 PMWine Tent Opens (to 9 PM)Wine Tent
4:00 PMFaircrow’s Farm Park PlaygroundKid’s Zone
4:30 PMChildren’s Pet ShowEntertainment Tent
5:00 PMJunior Ambassador CompetitionOutdoor Stage
5:00 PMChicken with Chef Maxine KnightAgri-Food Tent
5:30 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
6:00 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsLivestock Arena
7:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
7:00 PMTruck and Tractor PullRacetrack
7:00 PMTeen Talent ShowEntertainment Tent
7:00 PMBeer Tent OpensCrow’s Corral
7:00 PMGiant Screen Video Dance Featuring the Beat Brothers (to 11 PM)Outdoor Stage
8:00 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsLivestock Arena
DuskFireworks At DuskInfield Show Ring
8:30 PMLive Music By “Two for the Show”Crow’s Corral
10:00 PMBuildings ClosedGE, Crafts, Vendors
12:00 AMMidway ClosedMidway

Saturday, October 5, 2019

TimeEventLocation
9:00 AMBuildings OpenGE, Crafts, Vendors
9:00 AMHomecraft Demonstrators (to 6PM)Homecraft Building
9:00 AMBaby Contest (Must be Pre-Registered)Entertainment Tent
9:00 AMDairy Goat ShowLivestock Arena
9:00 AMFaircrow’s Farm Park PlaygroundKid’s Zone
9:30 AMHands on Real Food Station (to 12:30 PM)Agri-Food Tent
9:30 AMLight Horses – Sport and Welsh Pony ShowInfield Show Ring
9:30 AMHeavy Horse Show Featuring 6-Horse Hitch (to 5 PM)Infield Show Ring
10:00 AMOPP Golden Helmets Motorcycle RideOutdoor Stage
10:00 AMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
10:00 AM4-H Beef Interclub ShowLivestock Arena
10:00 AMKid’s Crafts – Take & Make (Ages 4 to 8) (to 4 PM)Homecraft Walkway
10:00 AMLight Horses – Halflinger Horse ShowInfield Show Ring
10:30 AMSheep ShearingOld MacDonald’s Barn
11:00 AMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
11:00 AMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
11:00 AMOsborne Academy of Acrobatics Trampoline ShowOutdoor Stage
11:00 AMThe Amazing Cow – “The Story of Milk”Old MacDonald’s Barn
11:00 AMWorld’s Finest Shows Midway OpensMidway
11:30 AMRCMP Musical RideRacetrack
11:30 AM“Kiki” Truly OutrageousEntertainment Tent
11:30 AMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
12:00 PMFace Painting by Picasso & Friends (to 4 PM)Entertainment Tent
12:00 PMShorthorn Cattle ShowLivestock Arena
12:00 PMThe National Blonde d’Aquitaine ShowLivestock Arena
12:00 PMBeer Tent OpensCrow’s Corral
12:00 PMWine Tent Opens (to 9 PM)Wine Tent
12:00 PMAerial Mystique Circus ShowEntertainment Tent
12:30 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
12:30 PMSheep ShearingOld MacDonald’s Barn
12:30 PMOsborne Academy of Acrobatics Trampoline ShowOutdoor Stage
1:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
1:00 PM“Kiki” Truly OutrageousEntertainment Tent
1:00 PMFarm to Table Cuisine with Chef Suman SandillyaAgri-Food Tent
1:00 PMChildren’s Pedal Tractor PullOutdoor Stage
1:00 PMToronto Kite Flying AssociationRacetrack
1:30 PMAerial Mystique Circus ShowEntertainment Tent
1:30 PMCider Press with Sean ChubbuckAgri-Food Tent
1:30 PMLive Music by Robyn OttoliniCrow’s Corral
2:00 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
2:00 PMCraig Douglas, JugglerEntertainment Tent
2:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
2:30 PMSheep ShearingOld MacDonald’s Barn
2:30 PMToronto Banjo BandEntertainment Tent
2:30 PMCelebrating the Harvest with Chef Joshna MaharajAgri-Food Tent
3:00 PMAerial Mystique Circus ShowEntertainment Tent
3:00 PMChip Off the Old Block ContestOutdoor Stage
3:00 PMLive Music by Robyn OttoliniCrow’s Corral
3:30 PMRCMP Musical RideRacetrack
3:30 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
3:30 PMThe Amazing Cow – “The Story of Milk”Old MacDonald’s Barn
3:30 PMCraig Douglas, JugglerEntertainment Tent
3:30 PMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
4:00 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
4:00 PMSheep ShearingOld MacDonald’s Barn
4:00 PMOsborne Academy of Acrobatics Trampoline ShowOutdoor Stage
4:00 PMEggs! with Chef Maxine KnightAgri-Food Tent
4:00 PMToronto Banjo BandEntertainment Tent
5:00 PMMarkham Concert BandEntertainment Tent
5:00 PMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
5:00 PMSensory Challenge with Chef MaxineAgri-Food Tent
5:30 PMMarkham Concert BandEntertainment Tent
5:30 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
5:30 PMMarkham Concert BandEntertainment Tent
5:30 PMLive Music by Robyn OttoliniCrow’s Corral
7:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
7:00 PMThe Great Canadian Fiddle ShowEntertainment Tent
7:00 PMHorse PullLivestock Arena
7:00 PMDemolition DerbyRacetrack
8:00 PMBeer Tent OpensCrow’s Corral
DuskFireworks At DuskInfield Show Ring
8:00 PMLive Music By “Manny Blu”Crow’s Corral
10:00 PMBuildings ClosedGE, Crafts, Vendors
12:00 AMMidway ClosedMidway

Sunday, October 6, 2019

TimeEventLocation
9:00 AMBuildings OpenGE, Crafts, Vendors
9:00 AMHomecraft Demonstrators (to 6PM)Homecraft Building
9:00 AMOntario Extreme Cowboy Obstacle ChallengeInfield Show Ring
9:00 AMFaircrow’s Farm Park PlaygroundKid’s Zone
10:00 AMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
10:00 AMHands on Real Food Station (to 12:30 PM)Agri-Food Tent
10:00 AM4-H Rabbit Achievement ShowLivestock Arena
10:00 AMKid’s Crafts – Take & Make (Ages 4 to 8) (to 4 PM)Homecraft Walkway
10:30 AMRCMP Musical RideRacetrack
11:00 AMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
11:00 AMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
11:00 AMPaw Patrol Meet & Greet “Sky” and “Chase” (to 2 PM)Horse Drive
11:00 AMChildren’s Pedal Tractor PullOutdoor Stage
11:00 AM“Kiki” Truly OutrageousEntertainment Tent
11:00 AMWorld’s Finest Shows Midway OpensMidway
11:30 AMSheep ShearingOld MacDonald’s Barn
11:30 AMCraig Douglas, JugglerEntertainment Tent
12:00 PMLimousin Showmanship Classes ShowLivestock Arena
12:00 PMFace Painting by Picasso & Friends (to 4 PM)Entertainment Tent
12:00 PMAerial Mystique Circus ShowEntertainment Tent
12:00 PMThe Amazing Cow – “The Story of Milk”Old MacDonald’s Barn
12:00 PMBeer Tent OpensCrow’s Corral
12:00 PMWine Tent Opens (to 5 PM)Wine Tent
12:30 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
12:30 PMSchool Children’s AwardsOutdoor Stage
1:00 PMMusic by Jess & TayCrow’s Corral
1:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
1:00 PMThe All Ontario Limousin ShowLivestock Arena
1:00 PMAll Other Breeds Beef Cattle ShowLivestock Arena
1:00 PM“Kiki” Truly OutrageousEntertainment Tent
1:00 PMStudent Spelling BeeOutdoor Stage
1:00 PMSeasonal Spotlight: Pumpkin with Chef Christopher PersicoAgri-Food Tent
1:00 PMOther Breeds Beef Cattle ShowLivestock Arena
1:30 PMCraig Douglas, JugglerEntertainment Tent
1:30 PMSheep ShearingOld MacDonald’s Barn
2:00 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
2:00 PMAerial Mystique Circus ShowEntertainment Tent
2:00 PMMusic by Jess & TayCrow’s Corral
2:00 PMBaking Through Fall with Nadia RehmanAgri-Food Tent
2:30 PMRCMP Musical RideRacetrack
2:30 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
2:30 PMOsborne Academy of Acrobatics Trampoline ShowOutdoor Stage
3:00 PMThe Amazing Cow – “The Story of Milk”Old MacDonald’s Barn
3:00 PMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
3:00 PMMusic by Jess & TayCrow’s Corral
3:30 PMFarm to Table Cuisine with Chef Suman SandillyaAgri-Food Tent
3:30 PMAerial Mystique Circus ShowEntertainment Tent
4:00 PMPresident’s Choice SuperDogsHorse Drive
4:00 PMMOTUS O Dance TheatreRound Tent
4:00 PMMusic by Jess & TayCrow’s Corral
4:00 PMGymnastics DemonstrationOutdoor Stage
4:30 PMOsborne Academy of Acrobatics Trampoline ShowOutdoor Stage
5:00 PMLargest Outdoor Monster Truck Madness Feat FMX with Back Flip Racetrack
6:00 PMBuildings ClosedGE, Crafts, Vendors

FAIR HOURS

Thursday - Saturday 9AM to 10PM | Sunday 9AM to 6PM

How to Get Here

Copyright © 2022 Markham Fair
All rights reserved.